www.ClassicTW.com
https://www.classictw.com/

Do you ever export your planet list?
https://www.classictw.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=35957
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Grey Gamer [ Sun Jan 12, 2025 4:08 am ]
Post subject:  Do you ever export your planet list?

I prefer seeing each planet on its own line.
When I did this in Word, I needed search and replace No Citadel and Levels 1-6, which was 7 steps.
Word doesn't allow using wildcards with special characters, so you can't search for "Level ?^p."
However, if you enable wildcards, ^13 is the paragraph symbol, so:
Code:
{2,}Level ?^13

would search for "Level" with one or more spaces before it and a carriage return afterward, and:
Code:
^tLevel ?^t

would insert tabs.
Supposedly,
" ({2,})(Level ?|No Citadel)^13"
would search for "Level ?" or "No Citadel," but I couldn't get it to work.

In Notepad++, if you pull up Search and Replace, select Regular expression, and paste
Code:
\s+(No Citadel|Level \d)\r\n
into Find what and
Code:
\1\t
into Replace with, it will replace the spaces before No Citadel or Level ? with a tab and replace the line break with another tab, allowing you to see each planet's data in one row! :D

Author:  SteveH_66 [ Fri Jan 31, 2025 3:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Do you ever export your planet list?

Is that a planet list export from the Tradewars game itself or from a helper like SWATH or TWXProxy Grey? Whichever it is, that is useful information for data organization for scripting or gameplay use either one. Thanks for posting that!

Author:  Grey Gamer [ Sun Feb 02, 2025 1:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Do you ever export your planet list?

I copy and paste from SWATH, but you could use any terminal.
I am glad that you found it helpful! :)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/