View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Oct 18, 2019 7:23 pm



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 Re-naming an inactive game remotely. 
Author Message
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 1:26 am
Posts: 165
Location: Martensville SK Canada
Unread post Re-naming an inactive game remotely.
i recently tried to make a game in an attempt to bang it remotely. but when i tried to bang it i noticed that it was missing a word in the "title."

since i cannot access my game server as i am out of town at this time and don't know how to change the name of the game remotely. i guess the game won't go active until i get home and rename the game manually.

so my question is this. is there a way to rename a game remotely?

i already know TWGS 2.08 might allow this and i am using 2.07 at this time for the reasons stated earlier.

i would also like to know if i can do it remotely in twgs 2.07? if so how?

_________________
http://bbs.slother3x.info
http://www.slother3x.info My own website, hosted by myself.

"it only takes one to ruin it for all"
"The promises of our youth will always haunt us in the wisdom of our old age"


Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:46 pm
Profile YIM
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 1:26 am
Posts: 165
Location: Martensville SK Canada
Unread post Re: Re-naming an inactive game remotely.
just realized i should of used the search option to see if there where other threads with this topic. but since i did not. i will do so now.

thank you in advanced if there is no such post.

_________________
http://bbs.slother3x.info
http://www.slother3x.info My own website, hosted by myself.

"it only takes one to ruin it for all"
"The promises of our youth will always haunt us in the wisdom of our old age"


Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:50 pm
Profile YIM
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Re-naming an inactive game remotely.
This is actually something I hadn't thought to include. It's a slow process getting all of the functionality into remote admin that needs to be there. It usually takes an op needing it and reporting about it. I'll add that to my list.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:11 pm
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 2241
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: Re-naming an inactive game remotely.
John Pritchett wrote:
This is actually something I hadn't thought to include. It's a slow process getting all of the functionality into remote admin that needs to be there. It usually takes an op needing it and reporting about it. I'll add that to my list.


Subject: Game changes in log...
John Pritchett wrote:
I was planning to add a special in-game scripting language to allow gameops to access and modify all game data directly from the game using commands like "get user.name" and "set user.credits = 10000". I actually had the basic functionality and it was just a matter of adding in all of the different records and fields to be exposed.

If you could add this type of functionality to tedit, I think it would be a great step forward for server side scripts. Like having a CIM mode in tedit.

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

Do not try and bend the spoon. That’s impossible.
Instead… only try to realize there is no spoon.


Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:12 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Re-naming an inactive game remotely.
I agree ;)

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:23 am
Profile WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 1:26 am
Posts: 165
Location: Martensville SK Canada
Unread post Re: Re-naming an inactive game remotely.
i just hope i did not open pandora's box. with my question. it was mainly just a question of "is there a way to fix a typo in one of my inactive games remotely?" question.

_________________
http://bbs.slother3x.info
http://www.slother3x.info My own website, hosted by myself.

"it only takes one to ruin it for all"
"The promises of our youth will always haunt us in the wisdom of our old age"


Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:05 am
Profile YIM
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Re-naming an inactive game remotely.
Oh. No ;)

It's a feature that needs to be added.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:07 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.