View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 05, 2019 10:56 pm



Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
 Preset Fighter Placement 
Author Message
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 2:00 am
Posts: 5558
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
John Pritchett wrote:
Like if you played the same map twice, would have have an advantage in locating thtings like SD and class 0 ports in the second game?


I really don't know until I see it. If it's just scrambling the sector numbers, it would give us a way to plot distances from known areas.

_________________
May the unholy fires of corbomite ignite deep within the depths of your soul...

1. TWGS server @ twgs.navhaz.com
2. The NavHaz Junction - Tradewars 2002 Scripts, Resources and Downloads
3. Open IRC chat @ irc.freenode.net:6667 #twchan
4. Parrothead wrote: Jesus wouldn't Subspace Crawl.

*** SG memorial donations via paypal to: dpocky68@booinc.com
Image


Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:34 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
Ok, I thought that was what you were suggesting, just scrambling the warp numbers. You're saying actually completely rebang the map but keep the contents of each sector exactly what it is? If everything is basically isolated to a particular sector, that would work. But if you have groups of sectors that are built up in a cluster, those would end up getting broken up into isolated sectors. Maybe I could keep clusters together by nebula name, though... That would retain the structure of all FedSpace, alien HomeSpace, various game nebulae, as well as any nebular clusters the gameop created, but would mix them up so they're not in the same relative positions. I really like that idea.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:58 pm
Profile WWW
1st Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:06 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Ohio
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
Prometheus I took a look at that code that you posted and it was harder for me to read than my first year taking Chinese. Any chance if your not totally busy you would mind assisting me over skype? This would go for anyone who knows/understands what I'm trying to do and how to do it. Many thanks.

-Lawdog

_________________
E-mail: Lawdog@twvalley.com
Telnet: twvalley.com Port 23.


Mon Sep 05, 2011 8:08 am
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 3:00 am
Posts: 3141
Location: Kansas
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
Lawdog wrote:
Prometheus I took a look at that code that you posted and it was harder for me to read than my first year taking Chinese. Any chance if your not totally busy you would mind assisting me over skype? This would go for anyone who knows/understands what I'm trying to do and how to do it. Many thanks.

-Lawdog


k, I posted another version in the scripts area that is commented, and does a little bit more. viewtopic.php?f=15&t=32210

I don't have skype..

Basically all you need to do is telnet into the admin - select T-edit - select the game letter and run the script through TWX.

_________________
               / Promethius / Enigma / Wolfen /

"A man who has no skills can be taught, a man who has no honor has nothing."


Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:36 am
Profile ICQ
1st Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:06 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Ohio
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
Thanks for the help Prometheus, I'll try this right now.

_________________
E-mail: Lawdog@twvalley.com
Telnet: twvalley.com Port 23.


Mon Sep 05, 2011 11:18 am
Profile WWW
1st Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:06 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Ohio
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
I started up SWATH and connected on the admin port, I followed T-edit and selected the game name. It brought up the menu for editing game features. While at that menu I right clicked on TWX and loaded the script. Nothing happens. =( I'm a sad panda.

_________________
E-mail: Lawdog@twvalley.com
Telnet: twvalley.com Port 23.


Mon Sep 05, 2011 11:38 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
One thing to watch out for, if he wrote this for T-Edit on v3.21 or before, it may not work on v3.22, because this update is the one where I finally did all of the work that I've been putting off on T-Edit for years. Things won't change much after this, but the transition from pre-3.22 to 3.22+ is a pretty big change.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Mon Sep 05, 2011 11:47 am
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 3:00 am
Posts: 3141
Location: Kansas
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
Lawdog wrote:
I started up SWATH and connected on the admin port, I followed T-edit and selected the game name. It brought up the menu for editing game features. While at that menu I right clicked on TWX and loaded the script. Nothing happens. =( I'm a sad panda.


k, the first thing the script should do is send "s" to get to the sector trigger (the trigger is probably active so kill the script). The trigger I am using is "Sector number (0=Abort) (0 to". It use a delay trigger also to send the 0 to abort and get the full line.

What version of TWGS are you running? I just received an update notice when I opened my TWGS.

_________________
               / Promethius / Enigma / Wolfen /

"A man who has no skills can be taught, a man who has no honor has nothing."


Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:08 pm
Profile ICQ
1st Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:06 pm
Posts: 41
Location: Ohio
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
I'm using TWGS v2.07. I'm still very confused as to how this script is supposed to run /sigh. I'll fiddle around with it some more. Maybe I configured TWX wrong, what listening port should I be on? I see no link between my telnet window and the TWX activity.

I try on port :23 and I get the following message.
"Unable to bind a listening socket on port 23"

_________________
E-mail: Lawdog@twvalley.com
Telnet: twvalley.com Port 23.


Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:03 am
Profile WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:56 am
Posts: 81
Location: Montana
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
John Pritchett wrote:
I've actually been thinking about the idea of having ops grab TWAs for active games, right in the middle when the galaxy is full of activity, then send those TWAs to me so I could modify the player names to fictional names to protect the identity of the players in those games, then make those TWAs available for download for players who want to play at home in a private game, but would like to enter into an aged game and have the challenge of finding and invading existing bases. Maybe I could even allow AI to control the existing players so they're moving around and can attack you, etc.


I *really* like that idea.

_________________
ShapeShifter:
Image

Website/Blog: http://www.netcessor.com/topper
TWGS Server: telnet://108.59.108.53:23


Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:46 am
Profile YIM
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:06 pm
Posts: 2059
Location: Oklahoma
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
I ran the script and worked like it should, all you will see on the screen is a flicker unless you add a delay before going to the next screen. Adding a longer delay will make it real slow to run though. Nice script.

I added a menu for those that do not want to edit or understand how.
-------====== Ferrengi Random Figger =======--------
A) Maximum Sectors to Fig :100
B) Minimum Figs Per Sector :1
C) Maximum Figs Per Sector :15
D) Type 0=Def, 1=Toll, 2=Attack, 3=Random :3
E) Delay between sectors (default 500ms) :500
G) Go!
S) Stop Script!
>

Connect to Admin Port on port 2003, press E (Run T-edit), then select game letter once at this prompt "Trade Wars 2002 Editor (?=Help) [?] :" fire up the script.
I added in a check to the Options D & E, if you select anything other than 0 1 2 or 3 on D it loops back to option. E if less than 150 you can get random errors, so if you enter less than that it sets to 150 automatically. Added credit to the Original Author too. :)

Attachment:
ran_fig.ts [4.81 KiB]
Downloaded 184 times

_________________
T0yman (Permanently Retired since 2012)
Proverbs 17:28 <-- Don't know it, most should it would stop a lot of the discussions on here.


Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:37 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 3:00 am
Posts: 3141
Location: Kansas
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
Cool on adding the menu, that will make it much easier to use.

_________________
               / Promethius / Enigma / Wolfen /

"A man who has no skills can be taught, a man who has no honor has nothing."


Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:01 pm
Profile ICQ
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1802
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
For anyone trying to connect twx to anything .. Swath , telnet , putty or zoc

try a listing port of 6060 .. so as to never confuse it with actual server ports.

It has taken me years to get to the bottom of all the noobie troubles on understanding this concept.

Thanks to my newest students on hammering this home for me ;)

hope this helps.

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Coconut Telegraph (ICQ)# 14340614
Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Winners of Gridwars 2010 - Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image
Undisputed Champions of 2019 HHT Just for showing up!

The Oldist , Longist Running , Orginal Registered Owner of a TWGS server :
Vids World On Guam


Wed Sep 07, 2011 5:43 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:06 pm
Posts: 2059
Location: Oklahoma
Unread post Re: Preset Fighter Placement
I was playing with the first version of the script and noticed it was Ferrengi only. I was bored so I wrote one that does Gold Aliens.

Thanks for the Idea's I hope Sysop's find these version's helpful in making some edits a little different.

Below is the link to the new version I wrote.
http://classictw.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=32242

_________________
T0yman (Permanently Retired since 2012)
Proverbs 17:28 <-- Don't know it, most should it would stop a lot of the discussions on here.


Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:21 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.