View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:50 pm



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Help - Dropping colos 
Author Message
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 2:00 am
Posts: 991
Unread post Help - Dropping colos
I have found that in some edits making a colo drop is as easy as increasing the amount of fuel on Terra. In other cases, nada.

Can some one clue me in? What, specifically, do I do to prepare for a colo drop, how do I actually make it.

Cerne

_________________
"All warfare is based on deception..." - Art of War
"Time will tell all tales" - SG
Any advanced tactic in TW is indistinguishable from cheating.


Tue Sep 16, 2008 7:34 am
Profile ICQ
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:27 pm
Posts: 530
Location: Long Island
Unread post Re: Help - Dropping colos
It always has to do with the fuel amount on Terra, but there is another setting somewhere, in one of the General Editors, it is something along the lines of "Max Terra Cols" or something similiar... you need to increase that in order for the fuel ore to work.

_________________
If you have a building game, they will come...

Proud Sysop of ICE9 TWGS
Home of Building and Non Regulated Games
http://www.oregonsouth.com/ice9
telnet://ice9-tw.com:2002


Tue Sep 16, 2008 8:15 am
Profile
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 2:00 am
Posts: 991
Unread post Re: Help - Dropping colos
Thanks, I will look for that setting.

Cerne

_________________
"All warfare is based on deception..." - Art of War
"Time will tell all tales" - SG
Any advanced tactic in TW is indistinguishable from cheating.


Tue Sep 16, 2008 8:27 am
Profile ICQ
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 2:00 am
Posts: 5558
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Help - Dropping colos
General editor 3 (option I from main), option 1 "Max Terra Colonists." The max number of cols possible is the max of that option and the max fuel for the planet type of terra.

Go to planet editor, edit planet #1, you can select which planet type you want. If you want a non-standard planet you can just create a new planet, turn off deployment and voila. Once you've settled for a viable planet type just edit the "Ore onhand" and that'll translate into colonists.

There's also the regen rate which maxes at 65k.

So basically you have to bump up the max terra cols in tedit, choose a planet type, then edit the "Ore onhand."

_________________
May the unholy fires of corbomite ignite deep within the depths of your soul...

1. TWGS server @ twgs.navhaz.com
2. The NavHaz Junction - Tradewars 2002 Scripts, Resources and Downloads
3. Open IRC chat @ irc.freenode.net:6667 #twchan
4. Parrothead wrote: Jesus wouldn't Subspace Crawl.

*** SG memorial donations via paypal to: dpocky68@booinc.com
Image


Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:14 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 2:00 am
Posts: 991
Unread post Re: Help - Dropping colos
Thanks, that worked like a charm

Cerne

_________________
"All warfare is based on deception..." - Art of War
"Time will tell all tales" - SG
Any advanced tactic in TW is indistinguishable from cheating.


Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:05 pm
Profile ICQ
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.