View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 05, 2019 10:00 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 How can son in L.A. connect with my game in Colorado? 
Author Message
Corporal

Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 7:04 pm
Posts: 5
Unread post How can son in L.A. connect with my game in Colorado?
Hi, and thanks for any and all input...
I'm in Colorado,
have a DSL connection to the Internet,
currently showing IP address 207.119.143.16 when I run the WHOAMI program,
but my TWGS shows an IP address of 192.168.1.47.

I am directly connect to my DSL, NO wireless router being used.

Can anyone suggest how my son in California can Telnet or otherwise connect with my game in COLORADO (after all, this is why we purchase TWGS, right?)...

p.s. I access my local game under various player-names by opening up my Telnet window and going to the Telnet 192.168.1.47 address (the local computer IP).

Many thanks! Mark aka Marxodius


Fri Jul 11, 2008 2:57 pm
Profile
Lieutenant Commander
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 3:00 am
Posts: 781
Location: Iowa
Unread post Re: How can son in L.A. connect with my game in Colorado?
marx..the 192. ip might just be your local ip..to find the ip that is showing from outside, I think you can go to navhaz.com and use the 'what's my ip?' linkie to find your ip. I'm sure there is another way, and hopefully someone else with more experience will pipe up too...

It is possible, give us a chance to walk ya thru it...

_________________
#+++
The early bird may get the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese.
#---


Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:13 pm
Profile ICQ YIM
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:27 pm
Posts: 530
Location: Long Island
Unread post Re: How can son in L.A. connect with my game in Colorado?
Marx,

It sounds as if you are behind a router. What you need to do is configure your router so that it will automatically forward any requests for the IP address on port 23, you get from NavHaz goes to the right machine on your local network. Typically, this is done by logging into your router (in the web page type 192.168.1.1) and poke around until you see port forwarding. It is different for each router, so you may want to look at your router company's help page to find out how to do it.

_________________
If you have a building game, they will come...

Proud Sysop of ICE9 TWGS
Home of Building and Non Regulated Games
http://www.oregonsouth.com/ice9
telnet://ice9-tw.com:2002


Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:25 pm
Profile
Corporal

Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 7:04 pm
Posts: 5
Unread post Re: How can son in L.A. connect with my game in Colorado?
SOLUTION FOUND!

Thank you all for your input. I followed a combination of several ideas...

Basically by signing in to my MODEM at 192.168.1.1
I found a command SINGLE STATIS IP CONFIGURATION
I Activated It
which forwarded my real internet IP address straight through to my computer
(instead of assigning my computer a local IP address of 192.168.1.47),
and all of a sudden, my fam (and the WORLD) can Telnet into my Trade War game
by typing my real IP Address!

Again, thanks for your patience!
Mark aka Marxodius


Fri Jul 11, 2008 4:23 pm
Profile
Veteran Op

Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 4:04 pm
Posts: 5025
Unread post Re: How can son in L.A. connect with my game in Colorado?
Marxodius wrote:
SOLUTION FOUND!

Thank you all for your input. I followed a combination of several ideas...

Basically by signing in to my MODEM at 192.168.1.1
I found a command SINGLE STATIS IP CONFIGURATION
I Activated It
which forwarded my real internet IP address straight through to my computer
(instead of assigning my computer a local IP address of 192.168.1.47),
and all of a sudden, my fam (and the WORLD) can Telnet into my Trade War game
by typing my real IP Address!

Again, thanks for your patience!
Mark aka Marxodius


Sounds like you have Verizon and they sent you a Westell 6100 modem/router combination.


Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:08 am
Profile
Gameop

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:00 am
Posts: 241
Location: USA
Unread post Re: How can son in L.A. connect with my game in Colorado?
The funny thing is I DO have Verizon with a Westell router/modem and my internal ip address for my laptop which houses my TWGS server is the same as Marxodius. Does this mean all I need to do is go to that same address and put my external ip address in as that static ip even though I don't have a static ip?

Ken/Ahab

_________________
Ahab

ahabstwgs.game-host.org
msn orkidz4u@hotmail.com
yahoo orkidz4u@yahoo.com
msn IM Ahab
yahoo IM Orkidz4u


Thu Jul 24, 2008 5:37 am
Profile YIM
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.